Privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you about how we collect and process the information you provide to us. We invite you to read it carefully to understand our practices regarding the processing of your personal data.

1. General provisions

In accordance with the RGPD regulation, "Processing" consists of any operation or set of operations carried out or not using automated processes and applied to personal data or sets of data.The Use of the Site by Users may result in the communication of personal data. The processing of such data by Phydi, in its capacity as Data Controller, or by service providers acting in the name and on behalf of Phydi, in accordance with the purposes set out below.

2. Processing of personal data

Regulation No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD), which came into force on May 25, 2018, is a mandatory European regulation that recasts and strengthens the rights and protection of individuals' personal data . Under the aforementioned regulation, "personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, capitalized terms have the same meaning as defined in the Site's General Terms of Use.

3. Purpose of personal data processing

The data processing implemented by Phydi on its website is intended in particular to:- Respond to the request made by the User via the contact form and ensure follow-up;- Process an order or a request for a quote;- Establish correspondence;- Submit a job application;- Measure the site audience and the rate of traffic on the various pages.

4. Personal data likely to be processed

a. Collection on the www.Phydi.fr website

‍TheSite Manager asks all Users, to communicate a certain amount of personal information (surname, first name, e-mail address) in order to be able to identify them, to answer their questions concerning the operation and use of the Phydi product and possibly to offer them a suitable quotation for the use of the product. During your visits, we may collect information relating to the devices on which you use our services, such as your IP addresses, connection data, and the type and version of Internet browser you use. Personal data is only accessible to authorized personnel.

‍b. Collection on the app.Phydi.fr application

‍Youcan register by allowing us to access your name and other profile information from existing accounts you may have on Google or Microsoft (collectively, the "Associated Accounts" and each of your profiles on these websites, an "Associated Account").When you create a new account to use Phydi, we will seek your consent to connect your Google or Microsoft account to your new Phydi account (using Google's or Microsoft's OAuth authentication method), which will allow us to access your Google or Microsoft account, including, but not limited to, your e-mails and files. While OAuth authentication provides broad access to your Google or Microsoft account, Phydi accesses and stores a subset of your Google or Microsoft account data, including name, email address, files and emails to provide our services to you.Any information that readily identifies an individual is considered "personal information". It is your responsibility to provide us with current, complete, true and accurate information, including personal information, and to keep such information current. We will not be responsible for any problems or liabilities related to inaccurate or incomplete personal information. If you use an Associated Account, you will not have to provide us with personal information directly since we use the information that you have already provided to the associated (Google, Microsoft) website upon registration and that you have authorized the associated (Google, Microsoft) website to share with us, including but not limited to your first name, user profile picture and the networks you belong to.Phydi's use of information received from Google and Microsoft APIs will comply with the user data policy of the Google and Microsoft API services, including the limited use requirements.

5. Consent

By accessing the Site, the User declares that he/she is aware of and has given his/her free, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to the processing of personal data concerning him/her.‍Consent is given by the positive act whereby the User has ticked the box proposing the Privacy Policy in hyperlink. This consent is an indispensable condition for carrying out certain operations on the Site or for allowing the User to enter into a contractual relationship with Phydi.‍The User consents to the Data Controller processing and collecting, in accordance with the terms and principles included in this Privacy Policy, his/her personal data that he/she communicates on the Site or on the occasion of the services offered by Phydi, for the purposes indicated above.Phydi is authorized to use the Data for its own purposes, in order to parameterize, improve and enrich its document indexing and search algorithms, which are at the heart of the operation of Phydi Services and the Solution, and to retain full ownership of the results of the algorithms, without the User being able to claim any right whatsoever to said results. In the context of this processing, the User's personal data is neither read nor stored, except in accordance with the provisions of article 7.

6. Retention period for Users' personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 13 and 14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, amending Article 32 of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, personal data is only kept in a form that allows identification for a period that does not exceed the time necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed. The User's personal data is kept in an active database for the time necessary to fulfil the purposes set out above, and for a period of 3 (three) years after the last contact with the User. Personal data relating to Users who have become Customers is kept for no longer than one year after the end of the contractual relationship.

7. Recipients of data and disclosure to third parties

Phydi has put in place the necessary measures to ensure the protection of personal data, in terms of integrity, confidentiality and availability.Phydi limits the use of personal data to the provision or improvement of functionalities for the user, in a manner visible to the user.‍As a result, Phydi only transfers data to other persons if this is necessary to provide or improve user functionalities occupying an important place in the interface. Phydi may also transfer data if necessary to comply with applicable law or as part of a merger, acquisition or sale of assets, after notifying users. Any other transfer or sale of user data is excluded.‍We do not use or transfer user personal data to serve advertising, including targeted, personalized or interest-based advertising.‍Personal data may not be passed on to Phydi employees, collaborators, subcontractors or suppliers, or other professional bodies, except in one of the following cases:- Upon the user's consent for specific purposes;- If necessary for security reasons (e.g. to investigate a bug or abuse);- To comply with applicable law;- For use limited to internal operations, only if the data (including derivations) has been previously aggregated and anonymized.

8. User rights

In accordance with the law, the User has the right to oppose, access and rectify data concerning him/her at any time. In particular, the User is hereby informed of: the identity and contact details of the party responsible for the data collected and processed; his/her rights (access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation, etc.) on personal data, the purpose and processing, the legitimate interests pursued, the recipients or categories of recipients of the data collected and processed, the retention period of the data collected and processed, any transfers of data to countries outside the EU, their right to withdraw consent at any time, their right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, and the mandatory or optional nature of their responses. ‍

‍A. Right of access

‍Inaccordance with Article 15 of Regulation No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2019, the User may become aware of all data held by Phydi in the performance of its duties, and in particular information relating to the purpose of the processing, the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the data has been transmitted, the length of time the data is kept,... The User may exercise this right by writing to : Phydi, 110 rue de Fontenay CS 20010 94303 Vincennes Cedex France or by sending an e-mail to hello(at)Phydi.fr.

‍B. Right of rectification

In accordance with Article 16 of Regulation No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (RGPD), the User has a right to rectify, complete, update, lock or delete information concerning him or her when an error or accuracy in his or her data has been detected or in the presence of data whose collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited. The User may exercise this right by writing to : Phydi, 110 rue de Fontenay CS 20010 94303 Vincennes Cedex, France or by sending an e-mail to hello(at)Phydi.fr.

‍C. Right to erasure

The User has the right to withdraw his consent relating to the processing of his personal data in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD amending the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978. The User may obtain the deletion of his personal data in the hypotheses listed in Article 17 of the Regulations by written request addressed to Phydi. In accordance with Article 19 of the Regulation, the Data Controller shall notify each recipient to whom personal data has been communicated of any limitation of the processing carried out, unless such communication proves impossible or requires disproportionate efforts. The Data Controller shall provide the data subject with information about such recipients if the data subject so requests.

‍D. Right to object

Pursuant to Article 21 of the RGPD, the User may object, on legitimate grounds, to being included in the file and to data concerning him or her being used for commercial prospecting purposes. In this case, Phydi will no longer process the personal data, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

‍E. Filing a claim

In accordance with the provisions of the RGPD amending the Loi Informatique et Libertés of January 6, 1978, to exercise his rights or lodge a claim, the User may contact Phydi, 110 rue de Fontenay CS 20010 94303 Vincennes Cedex, France, or send his request by e-mail to hello(at)Phydi.fr.‍The User may also at any time lodge a claim with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés located at 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07. Tel: 01 53 73 22 22 (Monday to Thursday, 9am to 6:30pm / Friday, 9am to 6pm). Fax : 01 53 73 22 00.

9. Cookies

In accordance with article 13 of the Phydi general conditions of use, our website uses cookies to help us provide you with the best possible environment. Access to the Site by the user can only take place on condition that the user has expressed his/her agreement, after having received prior information on the purpose of cookies and the means available to him/her to oppose them by means of a consent form. Our cookies help us to - Remember user settings during and between visits- Improve website speed/security- Continuously improve our website ... We do not use cookies for the following purposes: - Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)- Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)- Communicate data to advertising networks- Communicate personally identifiable data to third parties- Pay sales commissions ...

10. Limitation of the data controller's liability

The website may contain links to other websites owned by third parties not related to Phydi. Phydi is not responsible for the content of these sites or their compliance with the Law and Regulations. In order to improve the user experience, the website may contain hypertext links to other websites hosted by third parties. Such hypertext links do not imply that Phydi endorses, promotes or is affiliated with the sites concerned. All such sites have their own policies and practices regarding online content and Phydi has neither control over, nor responsibility for, their content. Consequently, Phydi declines all responsibility for these sites. These hyperlinks are provided solely for your information and convenience.

11. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is governed by French law. Any dispute, litigation or action between Phydi and a User relating to the interpretation or execution of the present Policy shall be submitted to the French courts.

12. Contact

For any questions and/or complaints, in particular regarding the clarity and accessibility of this Privacy Policy, the User may contact the data controller: - By email: hello(at)Phydi.fr- By post: Phydi, 110 rue de Fontenay CS 20010 94303 Vincennes Cedex, France.

I'm joining the beta

Thank you for your request!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.